The following is updated news about Tums:
Only those Tums products that bear a Kosher symbol are acceptable. Most of the certified products state3 “Pareve” beneath the symbol. Tums Chewy Delights contains milk and is marked as dairy.
Some containers of Tums Assorted Berries Extra Strength 750 and Tums Assorted Fruit Extra Strength 750 are now being made by non-certified manufacturers and do NOT bear a Kosher symbol. Check each container.
Tums Naturals Black Cherry & Watermelon variety contains carmine color, which is made from non-Kosher cochineal beetles and therefore bears no Kosher marking.
Tums Chewy Bites are NOT certified and bear no Kosher marking.